The Friends of the Brainerd Public Library are happy to offer this program during a time when the kids are home.  
Join us on the Friends of the Brainerd Public Library Facebook Page for live book reading by generous community members as well as some pop-ins from Authors.  We will have book giveaways as well - see the videos for details.

This page will update with the latest readers and book titles so check in often.
*all videos will remain on the Friends of the Brainerd Public Library Facebook page for viewing during the duration of this event. Be sure to like our page and tune in!  
 
Monday, March 23: 
11:00 am:  Sheila DeChantal (Friends of the Brainerd Public Library President and Promotions Marketing Director for 3 Cheers Hospitality)
Mousie I Will Read to You and The Night Library
3:00 pm:   Amy Price (Realtor with Realty Group)
Mystery In Bug Town
 
Tuesday, March 24:

11:00 am:  Krista Soukup (Owner of Blue Cottage Agency) 
If I had a Snowplow and Where Do Balloons Go

3:00 pm:  Farrah McKinney (Community Volunteer and Stay at Home Mom) 
If I Built A Car
 

Wednesday, March 25:

11:00 am:  Lisa Jordan (Director of The Crossing Arts Alliance
Henri's Scissors
3:00 pm:  Barbara Claypole White (Past Wine and Words Author) 
Treasure Of Children's Poetry

 
Thursday, March 26:

11:00 am: Candace Simar (Local Brown Bag Author 
Laura Ingall's Wilder reading
3:00 pm: Kristina McMorris (Past Wine and Words Author)
Too Many Toys by David Shannon

 
Friday, March 27:

11:00 am:  Nancy Huckstead (Brainerd Public Library
Alligator Baby by Robert Munsch and Caps For Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
3:00 pm:  Farrah McKinney (Community Volunteer and Stay at Home Mom) 
Monkey With A Tool Belt
Saturday, March 28:

11:00 am:  Holly Holm (Destination Service Specialist at
Visit Brainerd)
The Pout Pout Fish
3:00 pm:   Craig Wenstrand (UPS)
MOO!
Monday, March 30:

11:00 am: Jill Anderson
(Local Brown Bag Author) 
The Monster At The End Of This Book
3:00 pm:   Kathleen McCleary (Past Wine and Words Author) 
Tuesday, March 31:

11:00 am:  Jenny Gunsbury (Owner at Bercher Construction and on YMCA Board)
Tops & Bottoms by Janet Stevens
3:00 pm:   Kathy Sell (Essentia Health)
I Wanna Iguana by Karen Kaufman Orloff and The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson
Wednesday, April 1:

11:00 am:  Heather Gudenkauf (Past Wine and Words Author)
Lily's Purple Plastic Purse
3:00 pm:  Shannon Mills (Executive Director of The Sharing Bread Soup Kitchen)
The Little Mouse, The Red Ripe Strawberry, and the Big Hungry Bear by Don Wood

Thursday, April 2:

11:00 am: Mike Paulus (Cass County Director of Economic Development)
Young Harriet Tubman - Freedom Fighter 
3:00 pm: Lisa Haberman (Financial advisor at MPPL Financial and a Board Member of Brainerd Lakes Area Community Foundation
Can't You Sleep Little Bear? by Martin Waddell and Barbara Firth
 
Friday, April 3

11:00 am:  Nancy Huckstead
(Brainerd Public Library
3:00 pm:   Jami Nelson (Owner of Just Juice)
Rosie Revere, Engineer by Andrea Beaty
Saturday, April 4:

11:00 am:  Craig Wenstrand
(UPS)
3:00 pm:   Holly Holm (Destination Service Specialist at Visit Brainerd)
Giraffes Can't Dance
Monday, April 6

11:00 am:  Jill Anderson
(Local Brown Bag Author) 
Another Monster At The End Of This Book
3:00 pm:   Brook Mallak (Raboin and Francis Law Firm) 
A Mud Pie For Mother by Scott Beck
Tuesday, April 7

11:00 am: Lisa Jordan
(Director of The Crossing Arts Alliance
Bob Ross and Peapod the Squirrel by Robb Pearlman
3:00 pm:   Lenore Eisenhour (Author)
Chick-o-Saurus Rex
Wednesday, April 8

11:00 am: Rebecca Flansburg  (Local Author)
Sissy Goes Tiny by Rebecca Flansburg
3:00 pm:   Kathleen McCleary (Past Wine and Words Author)
Grain of Rice, by Demi, and Tacky the Penguin by Helen Lester
Thursday, April 9

11:00 am:  Audriana Bagwell (Social Worker) 
I Am Love by Susan Verde
3:00 pm:   Kim Rollins (Lakes Area United Way)
Llama Llama Red Pajama by Anna Dewdney
Friday, April 10

11:00 am: Nancy Huckstead
(Brainerd Public Library
3:00 pm:  Mary Aalgaard (Play Off The Page)
Saturday,  April 11

11:00 am: Holly Holm
(Destination Service Specialist at Visit Brainerd)
3:00 pm:   Craig Wenstrand (UPS)
I Need A New Butt by Dawn McMillian
Monday, April 13

11:00 am: Jill Anderson
(Local Brown Bag Author) 
The Wonkey Donkey by Craig S. Smith and Craig Smith
3:00 pm:   Leora Miller (Brainerd Public Dispatch)
Green Eggs and ham by Dr. Suess
Tuesday, April 14

11:00 am: Nick Miller (3 Cheers Hospitality)
The Wolf In The Snow
3:00 pm: Nick Miller (3 Cheers Hospitality)
The Book With No Pictures 
 
Wednesday, April 15

11:00 am: Rebecca Flansburg 
(Local Author)
The Hoppameleon by Paul Geraghty
3:00 pm:   Nichole Erickson (Stay At Home Mom)
Little Prickles by Kate Nelson
Thursday, April 16

11:00 am: Sandra Brannon (Past Wine and Words Author)
Llama Llama Loves To Read  by Anna Dewdney and Reed Duncan
3:00 pm:   Jessica Erickson (Youth Program Director at Brainerd YMCA)
Friday, April 17

11:00 am: Sandra Brannon (Past Wine and Words Author)
The Little Engine That Could by Watty Piper
3:00 pm:   Frank Weber (Local Author)
Stuck by Oliver Jeffers
Saturday, April 18

11:00 am: Paula Chapulis (Brainerd Lakes Chamber of Commerce)
Olivia by Ian Falconer
3:00 pm:   Craig Wenstrand (UPS)
Monday, April 20

11:00 am: Holly Holm
(Destination Service Specialist at Visit Brainerd)
Truck Full of Ducks and Truck Stop
3:00 pm:   Farrah McKinney (Community Volunteer and Stay at Home Mom) 
Tuesday, April 21

11:00 am: Doreen Eiesland (Friends of the Brainerd Public Library Board)
The Mouse In The Library

 
3:00 pm:   Jennifer Perez (Mental Health Professional)
The Invisible String
Wednesday, April 22

11:00 am: Amy Price
(Realtor with Realty Group)
Skippyjon Jones
3:00 pm: Rebecca Flansburg with Gidge!  (Local Author)
 Dragons Are Real by Valarie Budayr
Thursday, April 23

11:00 am: Jennifer Kraus 
3:00 pm:   Kim Rollins (Lakes Area United Way)
The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
Friday, April 24

11:00 am: Nancy Huckstead
(Brainerd Public Library
3:00 pm:   Bethany Nelson 
Saturday, April 25

11:00 am: Craig Wenstrand
(UPS)
3:00 pm:   Sheila DeChantal (Friends of the Brainerd Public Library President and Promotions Marketing Director for 3 Cheers Hospitality)The Rough-Face Girl by Rafe Martin and David Shannon
Monday, April 27

11:00 am: Joshilyn Jackson (past Wine and Words Author)
3:00 pm: Robin Mahala (Brainerd Public Library
The Blue Whale
 
 
 
Tuesday, April 28

11:00 am:  Jenny Hill (Head Librarian at Brainerd Public Library)
3:00 pm:   Sheila DeChantal (President of the Friends of the Brainerd Public Library)
Wednesday, April 29

11:00 am: Sheila DeChantal (President of the Friends of the Brainerd Public Library)
3:00 pm:   Joshilyn Jackson (Past Wine and Words Author)
Thursday, April 30

11:00 am:  Matt Kilian (President of the Brainerd Lakes Chamber of Commerce)
3:00 pm:   Kim Rollins (Lakes Area United Way)
 
 
Friday, May 1

11:00 am: Nancy Huckstead
(Brainerd Public Library
3:00 pm:   Bethany Nelson

 
Saturday May 2:

11:00 am: Craig Wenstrand (UPS)

Closing Conversation by Sheila DeChantal (President of the Friends of the Brainerd Public Library)

2020 Friends Of The Brainerd Public Library all rights reserved

Contact phone:  218-838-0886

416 S 5th St  Brainerd, MN 56401